Skip to main content

Website Privacy Policy for Transporting New Zealand

Protecting your personal information is important to Transporting New Zealand. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how Transporting New Zealand will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Transporting New Zealand) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (www.transporting.nz).

“Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you don’t agree with Transporting New Zealand Privacy Policy or don’t want Transporting New Zealand to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use Transporting New Zealand Website. If you change your mind and don’t agree with Transporting New Zealand Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using Transporting New Zealand Website. If you have any questions, you can contact Transporting New Zealand Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Transporting New Zealand will only use your Personal Information for the reasons that Transporting New Zealand collected it. If Transporting New Zealand don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then Transporting New Zealand will stop using it.

INFORMATION TRANSPORTING NEW ZEALAND COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  • Your name, addresses and contact details and IP address.
  • Feedback you give Transporting New Zealand and your responses to Transporting New Zealand customer surveys.
  • Any other information you give Transporting New Zealand.
  • Please don’t give Transporting New Zealand any Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

HOW TRANSPORTING NEW ZEALAND COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

·  From you directly (like when you provide your details to Transporting New Zealand).

·  From you indirectly (like when you interact with Transporting New Zealand on social media).

·  From other people (like contractors and agents that work for Transporting New Zealand).

·  From places where the information is publicly available.

WHY TRANSPORTING NEW ZEALAND USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

·  To help you use Transporting New Zealand Website.

·  To respond to your questions and to tell you more about Transporting New Zealand.

·  To operate and maintain Transporting New Zealand Website.

·  For Transporting New Zealand internal records.

·  To comply with Transporting New Zealand legal obligations.

·  For any other purposes that you authorise.

·  To contact you about services Transporting New Zealand provide.

HOW TRANSPORTING NEW ZEALAND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Transporting New Zealand have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You’re allowed to see what Personal Information Transporting New Zealand have about you, and you can ask Transporting New Zealand to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why Transporting New Zealand can’t let you see it, or if Transporting New Zealand don’t agree with your correction, then Transporting New Zealand will tell you.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you think that Transporting New Zealand haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell Transporting New Zealand Privacy Officer here ([email protected]), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If Transporting New Zealand change Transporting New Zealand Privacy Policy, then Transporting New Zealand will tell you about it on Transporting New Zealand Website. The changes will apply 14 days after Transporting New Zealand post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using Transporting New Zealand Website. If you keep using Transporting New Zealand Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to Transporting New Zealand changes.